A Study of the Lunatic
[…] contended that the "Commercial Company" agreed to provide
"enumerated services" to the "subscribing States", and clearly
to do so would involve work for many years, and certainly more
than one.
At common law, every obligation requiring the performance of
services for more than a year was required to be evidenced by a
writing subscribed by the "party to be charged," and this common
law rule is today memorialized by duly enacted "statutes of
frauds" in every state of this Union. For example, the
general Alaska statute of frauds is found at Alaska Statutes § 09.25.010,
and Alabama's is in Alabama Code § 8-9-2.
These laws provide that every "agreement which, by its terms, is
not to be performed within one year from the making thereof"
must be memorialized by some written document, signed by the
party to be charged. There is no written agreement that the fake
judge can produce regarding this alleged services contract. This
claim, too, is pure fabrication.
Claim 7. 1812-1814: The