Welcome to our High School State Tournament Page!

Revised: May 17, 2021

2021 ASCA High School Online State Tournaments

May 15, 2021

Stats

 

Division I State Finalists:

1. Alma Bryant High School 9. Holtville High School

17. Oak Mountain High School

2. Athens High School

10. Holy Spirit Catholic High School 18. Pell City High School
3. Baker High School 11. Hoover High School 19. Russellville High School
4. Bob Jones High School 12. Indian Springs School 20. Southside High School
5. Decatur High School 13. James Clemens High School 21. Spain Park high School
6. Gadsden City High School 14. LAMP High School 22. Sparkman High School
7. Grissom High School 15. New Century Technology 23. Vestavia Hills High School
8. Hewitt-Trussville High 16. Northridge High School 24.West Point High School
 
Division I:  The Final Four:
Champions:
($500.00 prize)

Hoover High School

Coaches Anthony Hamley and Tim Caine

2nd Place

($300.00 prize)

Sparkman High School,

Coach Angela Silvey

3rd Place

($200.00 prize)

Baker High School

Coaches Tonya Parker and Ryan Lee

4th Place

($100.00 prize)

Spain Park High School

Coach Todd Parker

 

Division II State Finalists:

1. Clarke County High School 4. Good Hope High School

7. Montevallo High School

2. Deshler High School

5. Haleyville High School 8. Priceville High School
3. East Lawrence High School 6. Hanceville High School  
 
Division II Final Four:
Champions:
($500.00 prize)

East Lawrence High School

Coach Jay Vick

2nd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Clarke County High School

Coach Alicia Hinson

3rd Place:
($200.00 prize)

Montevallo High School

Coach D. Michael Martin

4th Place:
($100.00 prize)

Priceville High School

Coach Donald Weeks

 
Class Champions:
2A Champion

Clarke County High School

Coach Alicia Hinson

3A Champion East Lawrence High School

Coach Jay Vick

4A Champion

Montevallo High School

Coach D. Michael Martin

5A Champion

West Point High School

Coach Lee Henry

6A Champion

Southside High School

Coach Michelle Sanders

7A Champion

Hoover High School

Coaches Anthony Hamley and Tim Caine

Private/Selective School Champion Indian Springs School

Coaches William Blackerby and Cal Woodruff

 
Division I All State Tournament Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Will McCurley Baker High School 540
2 (Tie) Lewis Fuller Oak Mountain High School 420
2 (Tie) Kapil Nathan Hoover High School 420
4 Eshan Pokhrel Sparkman High School 350
5 Vishal Rameshbabu James Clemens High School 290
6 Andy Schwebel Indian Springs School 280

*Totals from five rounds of pool play (Excluding Playoff Rounds).

 
Division II All State Tournament Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 William Landers Montevallo High School 610
2 Sam Gordon Clarke County High School 590
3 Gabe Carpenter East Lawrence High School 450
4 Conan Lin Priceville High School 270
5 Alyson Williams Good Hope High School 240
6 (Tie) Angie Lin Priceville High School 210
6 (Tie) Reuben Turner East Lawrence High School 210

*Totals from five rounds of pool play (Excluding Playoff Rounds).

 

Many thanks to Robin Osborne who coordinated the 2021 tournament and to the American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics, Jacobs Technology, Inc., and ERC, Inc., sponsors of this year's tournament.