Re: More on jurisdiction


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ North Alabama Fishing Forum ] [ FAQ ]

Posted by jd on October 28, 2002 at 13:28:52:

In Reply to: More on jurisdiction posted by Kerry Grissett on October 27, 2002 at 20:37:25:

You do not need a license to hunt on land that you or your immediate family own. Per AL Code section 9-11-44(d) regarding licensing requirements, this should answer your question:

(d) The licenses required by this section shall not apply to any person or member of his or her immediate family who hunts on lands owned by him, nor shall it include any tenant or member of his or her immediate family who hunts on lands leased or rented by the tenant and who resides on the lands.

I have always questioned the term "immediate family" so maybe I should check out that definition before I hunt on my brother-in-laws land or something like that. If I find it I will let you know.




Follow Ups:



Post a Followup

Name:
E-Mail:

Subject:

Comments:

Optional Link URL:
Link Title:
Optional Image URL:


[ Follow Ups ] [ Post Followup ] [ North Alabama Fishing Forum ] [ FAQ ]