Alabama Scholastic Competition Association Logo
                                                                                                        

Middle School State Champions

2019 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Hoover High School

February 23, 2019 

Stats

The Final Four:
Champions:
($500.00 prize)

Liberty Middle School

Jane Haithcock, Coach

2nd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Baldwin Arts and Academics Magnet School

Heath Baxter, Coach

3rd Place:
($200.00 prize)

Discovery Middle School

Dave Sippel, Coach

4th Place

($100.00 prize)

Liberty Park Middle School

Chassi Waddell and Jennifer Isbell, Coaches

 
All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School
Points*
1st Inman Hebert Prattville Junior High School

120

2nd Sam Hellebrand Decatur Middle School
80 
3rd Arav Singh Liberty Park Middle School
74 
4th Will Simm Causey Middle School
72
5th Jack Ogletree  Brewton Middle School
70
6th Atindrah H Baldwin Arts and Academics
58
7th Ethan Xu Liberty Middle School
57.5
8th Judd Douglas West Point Middle School  48
9th Jordan Lee Baldwin Arts and Academics 48
10th Midhun Sadanand Simmons Middle School 47.5 
11th Claire Autery Echols Middle School 44 
11th Eli Childs Westbrook Christian School 44
11th Ella Duus Williams Middle School 44 
11th Mithun Rameshkumar Gadsden Middle School 44
11th Parker Stewart Hartselle Junior High School 44

* Average Points Scored Per Round (Excluding Playoff Rounds)

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2019 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  

 

2018 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Hoover High School

February 24, 2018

Stats

The Final Four:
Champions:
($500.00 prize)

Monrovia Middle School

Gene Cox and Brad Hulman, Coaches

2nd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Discovery Middle School

Dave Sippel and Carley Beavers, Coaches

3rd Place:
($200.00 prize)

Liberty Middle School

Jane Haithcock, Coach

4th Place

($100.00 prize)

Smiths Station Junior High School

Corey Harris, Coach

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Will Ramsey Christ the King Catholic School 90
2nd Kapil Nathan Bumpus Middle School 88
3rd Flynn Jacobs Buckhorn Middle School 86
4th Lewis Fuller Oak Mountain Middle School 82
5th Christian Martin Echols Middle School 78
6th Hunter Enders Gadsden Middle School 76
7th Andy Schwebel Highlands School 68
8th Mackenzie Ensley Smiths Station Junior High School 64
9th Eshan Pokhrel Monrovia Middle School 60
10th Jacob Kelley Westbrook Christian School 58
10th Rett Krome Discovery Middle School 58
12th Avani Singireddy Liberty Middle School 47

* Average Points Scored Per Round (Excluding Playoff Rounds)

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2018 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  

 

2017 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Hoover High School

February 25, 2017

Stats

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Baldwin Art and Academics Magnet School

Heath Baxtor, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Liberty Middle School

Jane Haithcock, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Highlands School

Bo Garrett, Coach

4th Place

($200.00 prize)

Bumpus Middle School

Torri Adema and Matt Grainger, Coaches

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Andy Schwebel Highlands School 82
2nd Gaby Gaspar St. James School 68
3rd Lewis Fuller Oak Mountain Middle School 64
4th John Brady Bowman Arab Jr. High School 62
4th Kapil Nathan Bumpus Middle School 62
6th Isaac Wang Discovery Middle School 60
7th Reagan LeCroy Berry Middle School 56
8th Jenny Baek Baldwin Art and Academics Magnet 54
8th Mackenzie Ensley Smiths Station Middle School 54
8th Sam Pratt Liberty Middle School 54
11th Sam Gordon Wilson Hall Middle School 52
11th Andrew Wilson Thompson Middle School 52

* Average Points Scored Per Round (Excluding Playoff Rounds)

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2017 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty teams competed, and twelve teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  

 

2016 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Stats

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Challenger Middle School

Barry Leshinsky and Jim Ferguson, Coaches

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Pizitz Middle School

Stratton Brock, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Arab Jr. High School

Claudette Smith, Coach

4th Place

($200.00 prize)

Brewton Middle School

Theresa Lucas, Coach

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Jake Greer Challenger Middle School

106

2nd Matthew Bishop Brewton Middle School

92

3rd John Hedayat The Randolph School 68
4th (Tie) John Brady Bowman Arab Junior High School 66
4th (Tie) Robbie Turner Pizitz Middle School 66
6th Andy Schwebel Highlands School 62
7th Ethan Ward Cedar Ridge Middle School 54
8th (Tie) Ben Midkiff Holy Spirit Catholic School 50
8th (Tie) Gaby Gaspar St. James Catholic School

50

8th (Tie) Eric Mesina Baldwin Magnet School 50
11th Assem Belhadj Liberty Middle School 48
12th (Tie) Elizabeth Camp Oak Mountain Middle School 48
12th (Tie) Alexander Herzog Smiths Station Middle School 48
12th (Tie) Richard Alan Walker John T. Morgan Academy 48

* Average Points Scored Per Round

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2016 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty-six teams competed, and sixteen teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  

2015 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Stats

The Final Three:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Pizitz Middle School

Heather Brock, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Liberty Middle School

Jane Haithcock, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

St. Ignatius School

Tonya Sciple and Maureen Goodwin, Coaches

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Josh Kelley Gadsden City Middle School 98
2nd Jacob Whitlock Monrovia Middle School 92
3rd James Perry The Donoho School

90

4th Anna Muthalaly Bumpus Middle School 78
5th Judson Christopher Rainbow Middle School 76
5th Josiah Gleason Holy Spirit Catholic School 76
5th Walter Zhang Pizitz Midfdle School 76
9th Edward Andrews Oxford Middle School 72
9th Quinn Lee Baldwin Arts and Acadmic School 72
10th Jacob Greer  Challenger Middle School 70
11th Liam Tully St. Ignatius School 68
12th Chris Meherg Hartselle Jr. High School 60

* Average Points Scored Per Round

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2015 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty-six teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  

 

2014 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Stats

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Pizitz Middle School

Heather Brock, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Liberty Middle School

Jane Haithcock, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

The Donoho School

Richard Lee, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Oak Mountain Middle School

Anthony Walker, Coach

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st MVP Walter Zhang Pizitz Middle School

82.86

2nd Sharath Narayan Liberty Middle School 80.00
3rd Sam Graves Arab Jr. High School 75.71
4th Andrew Edwards Oxford Middle School 71.43
5th Joshua Williams Alba Middle School 67.14
5th Ethan Yeuell Mountain Gap Middle School 67.14
7th Joshua Kelley Gadsden City Middle School 62.86
8th Rebecca Han Rock Quarry Middle School 61.43
8th Pearl Simmons The Donoho School 61.43
10th Grady Freeman Berry Middle School 58.57
11th Cole Hogan Ardmore High School 55.71
11th Anna Muthalaly Bumpus Middle School 55.71
13th Josiah Gleason Holy Spirit Middle School 50.00

* Average Points Scored Per Round

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2014 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty-two teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  In addition to the final four teams, other advancing teams were Oak Park Middle School, Berry Middle School, Arab Jr. High School, and West Point Middle School.  Competition was great, and all teams demonstrated great sportsmanship. 

2013 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Berry Middle School

Grant Potts, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Pizitz Middle School

Heather Brock, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Arab Junior High School

Claudette Smith, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Mountain Brook Junior High School

Karen L0ng and Pearle Smith, Coaches

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Venu Reddy Springwood School 860
2nd Daulton Newton Collins-Riverside Middle School 770
3rd Daniel Picard Berry Middle School

630

4th Addison Rees Simmons Middle School 610
4th Jacob Bowling Sparkman Middle School 600
6th Joshua Williams Alba Middle School 530
7th Daniel Lane St. Paul's Episcopal School 470
8th Sharath Narayan Liberty Middle School 450
9th Pearl Simmons The Donoho School 420
10th Sam Thompson Hampton Cove Middle School 380
10th Charlie Trotman Pizitz Middle School 380
12th Carter Hempstead Huntsville Middle School 370

* Seven Rounds of Play

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2013 Middle School State Tournament.  Thirty-two teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  In addition to the final four teams, other advancing teams were Springwood School, Highlands School, Bumpus Middle School, and Simmons Middle School.  Competition was great, and all teams demonstrated great sportsmanship.   

______________________________________________________________________________________________

2012 ASCA Middle School State Tournament

Statistics

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Huntsville Middle School

Cindy Maxwell, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Simmons Middle School

Allison Harrelson, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Gadsden Middle School

Joel Gulledge, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Arab Jr. High School

Claudette Smith, Coach

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Chris Little Monrovia Middle School 690
2nd Connor Kusch St. Ignatius School 670
3rd Riley Haught Thompson Middle School 510
4th Garrett Harrellson Alexandria Middle School 490
4th Daulton Newton Collins-Riverside Middle School 490
6th David Fonseca Holy Spirit Catholic School 450

* Seven Rounds of Play

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2012 Middle School State Tournament. Twenty-eight teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds. In addition to the final four teams, other advancing teams were Holy Spirit Catholic School, Monrovia Middle School, Pizitz Middle School, and The Altamont School. Competition was great, and all teams demonstrated great sportsmanship.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2011 ASCA State Tournament

Statistics

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Oak Mountain Middle School

Anthony Walker, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Challenger Middle School

Jeanne Randall, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Pizitz Middle School

Heather Brock, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Arab Jr. High School

Claudette Smith, Coach

All-Tournament Team:
Rank

Name

School Points*
1st Phillip Wang Pizitz Middle School 475
2nd

Chris Lin

Challenger Middle School 455
3rd Connor Kusch St. Ignatius School 445
4th Chris Little Monrovia Middle School 440
5th Jack Mullins Arab Jr. High School 360
6th Abhay Thottassery Bumpus Middle School 330

* Seven Rounds of Play

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2011 Middle School State Tournament.  Twenty-eight teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds.  In addition to the final four teams, other advancing teams were Holy Spirit Catholic School, Randolph School, Saint Ignatius School, and The Altamont School.  For the first time ever in ASCA Middle School competition, the finals were a best two of three; and Oak Mountain had two consecutive wins over Challenger to clinch the championship spot.  Competition was great, and all teams demonstrated great sportsmanship.


2010 ASCA State Tournament

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Pizitz Middle School

Heather Brock, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

The Altamont School

William Crowe, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Challenger Middle School

Jeanne Randall, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Bumpus Middle School

Debbie Tarbox, Coach

All-Tournament First Team:
Rank

Name

School Points
1st

D. J. Whitley

Brindlee Mountain Middle School 550
2nd

Pierce Goodbread

Holy Spirit Middle School 435
3rd

Austin Owen

Pizitz Middle School 430
4th Joe Crowder Arab Jr. High School 415
5th Bret Arata St. Ignatius School 360
5th Alex Williams Rainbow Middle School 360
All-Tournament Second Team:
Rank

Name

School Points
1st

Sunny Thodupunuri

Bumpus Middle School 290
2nd

Elizabeth Anne Brown

The Altamont School 305
2nd

Alok Deshane

The Altamont School 305
4th Ash Nanda Challenger Middle School 295
5th Jacob Beauchamp Houston Academy 290
6th Michayla Brown St. Bernard Preparatory School 285

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover High School Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the 2010 Middle School State Tournament on Saturday, March 6.  ASCA board members, Josh Rutsky, Sharon Daily, and Gloria Griggs, officiated.  Thirty-two teams competed, and eight teams advanced to the play-off rounds. In addition to the final four teams, other advancing teams were Arab Jr. High School, Brindlee Mountain Middle School, Houston Academy, and Whitesburg Middle School.  Competition was great, and all teams demonstrated great sportsmanship.


2009 ASCA State Tournament

Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Holy Spirit School

Mary Burke, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Challenger Middle School

Barry Linshinsky, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Arab Jr. High School

Claudette Smith, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Pizitz Jr. High School

Heather Brock, Coach

Josh Rutsky, along with the Hoover Academic Team and Boosters, hosted the ASCA State Tournament at Hoover High School on March 7.  Rosemarie Bishop, Gloria Griggs, and Josh Rutsky, ASCA Board Members, officiated.  ASCA thanks Hoover High School, Josh Rutsky, and his students and parents for their great work.


 

2008 ASCA State Tournament

Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Cullman Middle School

Dean Green, Coach

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

The Donoho School

Matt Ford, Coach

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Gadsden Middle School

Joel Gulledge, Coach

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Holy Spirit School

Mary Burke, Coach

2007 ASCA State Tournament 

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Oak Mountain Middle School
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Pizitz Middle School
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Mountain Brook Jr. High School
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Huntsville Middle School

2006 ASCA State Tournament 

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Bumpus Middle School
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Hartselle Junior High School
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Whitesburg Middle School
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Oak Mountain Middle School

2005 ASCA State Tournament Pictures of the Final Four

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Pizitz Middle School
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Whitesburg Middle School
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Cullman Middle School
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Mountain Brook Junior High School

2004 ASCA State Tournament  

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Saint Ignatius School
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Bumpus Middle School
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Pizitz Middle School
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Brindlee Mountain Middle School

2003 ASCA State Tournament   

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Whitesburg Middle School
Coach Judy Pleva
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Pizitz Middle School
Coach Heather Brock
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Arab Jr. High School
Coach Claudette Smith
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Brindlee Mountain Middle School
Coach Lee Henry

Lynne Huett, her colleagues, and students again hosted the ASCA State Tournament at LAMP High School.  Sharon Daily (Russellville Schools), ASCA President officiated.  ASCA thanks LAMP High School and Coach Huett for their support, hard work, and professionalism.

2002 ASCA State Tournament  

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Brindlee Mountain Middle School
Coach Lee Henry
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Huntsville Middle School
Coach Kelly Easten
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Saint Luke's Episcopal School
Coach Don Padgett
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Whitesburg Middle School
Coach Judy Pleva

Lynne Huett, her colleagues, and students hosted the 2002 ASCA State Tournament at LAMP High School on March 2.  Ann Padgett (Baker HS) and Dennis Engle (East Lawrence HS) also officiated for ASCA.  ASCA thanks LAMP High School and its Scholars Bowl team for their hard work and professionalism.

2001 ASCA State Tournament 

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Huntsville Middle School
Coach Kelly Easten
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Arab Jr. High School
Coach Claudette Smith
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Saint Luke's School
Coach Don Padgett
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Russellville Middle School
Coach Sharon Daily

Coach Rodney Basenburg, his colleagues, and students hosted the 2001 ASCA State Tournament at Clay-Chalkville.  Ann Padgett (Baker HS), and Stephen Conklan (Bibb County) also officiated for ASCA.  ASCA thanks Clay-Chalkville High School and its Scholars Bowl team for their hard work and professionalism.

2000 ASCA State Tournament

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Huntsville Middle School
Coach Kelly Easten
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Cullman Middle School
Coach Dean Green
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Russellville Middle School
Coach Sharon Daily
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Rainbow Middle School
Coach Gloria Griggs

Coach Rodney Basenburg, ASCA President, and his students hosted the 2000 ASCA State Tournament at Clay-Chalkville.  Ann Padgett (Baker HS), and Stephen Conklan (Bibb County) also officiated for ASCA. This year individual statistics were kept and an All-Tournament Team was recognized.  The tournament was well-organized and the facilities were excellent.  ASCA thanks Clay-Chalkville High School and its Scholars Bowl team for their hospitality.

1999 ASCA State Tournament   

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Russellville Middle School
Coach Sharon Daily
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Etowah Middle School, Attalla
Coaches Janice Nabors and Chris Benefield
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Berry Middle School, Hoover
Coaches Terri Harper and Penny Langdon
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Oak Mountain Middle School, Birmingham
Coaches Anthony Walker and Myra Wooten

Coach Rodney Basenburg, ASCA President, and his students hosted the 1999 ASCA State Tournament at Clay-Chalkville.  Terry Griffin (JCIB), Ann Padgett (Baker HS), and Stephen Conklan (MMI) also officiated for ASCA. The tournament was well-organized and the facilities were excellent.  The schools were very competitive and made for a fun tournament.

Eight teams advanced to the quarterfinals.  In addition to the four winners above, Baker Middle School (Mobile), Holy Spirit School (Tuscaloosa), Mountain Gap Middle School (Huntsville), and St. Luke's Episcopal School (Mobile) also played. There were several close games: the championship round between Russellville and Etowah was a mere 25 points. ASCA congratulates all 28 State qualifiers, especially our impressive winners!

The Play-offs

Quarterfinals

Berry def. Baker 350-235
Russellville def. Holy Spirit 370-250
Etowah def. Mountain Gap 320-255
Oak Mountain def. St. Luke's 255-255 (OT)

Semifinals

Russellville def. Oak Mountain 345-265
Etowah def. Berry 320-285

Finals

Russellville (1) def. Etowah (2) 300-275
Berry (3) def. Oak Mountain (4) 310-190



1998 ASCA State Tournament

Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Indian Springs School
Indian Springs, Alabama
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
St. Luke's Episcopal School
Mobile, Alabama
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
St. Ignatius School
Mobile, Alabama
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)
Mountain Gap Middle School
Huntsville, Alabama

Coach Lynne Huett and her students hosted the 1998 ASCA State Tournament at Sidney Lanier High School in Montgomery. Stephen Conklan (Marion Military Institute), Linda Conklan (Bibb County High), William Pickens (Auburn High School), Claudette Smith (Arab Jr. High), and Coach Huett officiated for ASCA. The competition was strong and the tournament went very smoothly.

The championship round between Indian Springs and St. Luke's and the consolation round between St. Ignatius and Mountain Gap were decided by a mere ten points! ASCA congratulates all 32 schools State finalists, especially our impressive winners!


1997 ASCA State Tournament

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Russellville Middle School

Coach Sharon Daily

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Liberty Middle School

Coach Elizabeth Gonzales

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

The Donoho School

Coach Pat Hyatt

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

South Girard Jr. High School

Coach Barbara Romey

Coach Lynne Huett and her Scholars Bowl team hosted the 1997 ASCA State Tournament at Sidney Lanier High School in Montgomery. Stephen Conklan (Marion Military Institute), William Pickens (Auburn High School), and Coach Huett were the ASCA officials. The competition was excellent and everything went smoothly thanks to the excellent moderators and scoring team supplied by Lanier as well as the good sportsmanship of all the competitors. Everyone was very impressed with the teams!

ASCA congratulates all 29 schools who made the State Tournament, especially our four winners.

return to top