High School State Winners
Alabama Scholastic Competition Association Logo

Junior Varsity State Winners

 

State Winners - February 23, 2019

Stats

The Final Four

Winners

1st Place

($200 Prize)

Hoover High School

Anthony Hamley and Josh Rutky, Coaches

2nd Place

The Altamont School

Lindsey Motlow, Coach

3rd Place

Hewitt-Trussville High School

Josh Haynes, Coach

4th Place

Spain Park High School

Todd Parker, Coach

All-Tournament Team

Rank  Name School Points*
1st Lewis Fuller Oak Mountain High School 78
2nd Kapil Nathan Hoover High School 76
3rd Reagan LeCroy Spain Park High School 62
4th Kuleen Sasse The Altamont School 56
5th Claire Tumlin Gadsden City High School 54
6th Nolan Drummond Bob Jones High School 52.5

*Average Points Scored Per Round (Excluding Playoff Rounds)

 

State Winners - February 24, 2018

Stats

The Final Four

Winners

1st Place

($200 Prize)

Grissom High School

Luke Sheehan, Coach

2nd Place

Gadsden City High School

Wayne Davenport, Coach

3rd Place

LAMP High School

Kate Wilson, Coach

4th Place

Hoover High School

Josh Rutsky, Coach

 

State Winners - February 25, 2017

Stats

The Final Four

Winners

1st Place

Sylacauga High School

Rhonda Brewer, Coach

2nd Place

The Altamont School

Andrew Nelson, Coach

3rd Place

Vestavia Hills High School

Jane Schaefer and Michael Sinnott, Coaches

4th Place

Hoover High School

Joshua Rutsky, Coach

 

State Winners - February 27, 2016

Stats

The Final Four

Winners

1st Place

James Clemens High School

Tiffany Hamilton, Coach

2nd Place

Hoover High School

Joshua Rutsky, Coach

3rd Place

Spain Park High School

Todd Parker, Coach

4th Place

Sylacauga High School

Rhonda Brewer, Coach

State Winners - February 28, 2015

Stats

The Final Four

Winners

1st Place

Spain Park High School

Todd Parker, Coach

2nd Place

Springwood School

Warren Nolen, Coach

3rd Place

Hoover High School

Josh Rutsky and Matt Walker, Coaches

4th Place

Indian Springs School

Douglas Ray, Coach

 

State Winners - February 22, 2014

Stats

The Final Four

Winners

1st Place

Gadsden City High School

Wayne Davenport, Coach

2nd Place

Huntsville High School

MaryAnn Moon and Ron Bean, Coaches

3rd Place

Hoover High School

Joshua Rutsky, Coach

4th Place

Springwood School

Warren Nolen, Coach

 

State Winners - February 23, 2013

The Final Two

Winners

1st Place

Brindlee Mountain High School

Coach Jennifer Talbot

2nd Place

T. R. Miller High School

Coach Chandler Dunaway