High School State Winners
Alabama Scholastic Competition Association Logo

2013 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham

April 12, 2013

Statistics (download .xls format)

Lucy Lewis, Host

The 2013 Alabama State Finalist:
1.  Alabama School of Fine Arts 9. Grissom High School 17.  Pell City High School

2. Arab High School

10. Holy Spirit High School 18.  Randolph School
3. Athens High School 11. Hoover High School 19. Sand Rock High School

4. Brindlee Mountain High

12. Huntsville High School 20. Spain Park High School

5. Covenant Christian School

13. Indian Springs School 20. Sparkman High School
6. Elkmont High School 14. LAMP High School 18. St. Paul's Episcopal High
7.  Enterprise High School 15. Northridge High School   23. UMS-Wright Prep. School
8.  Gadsden City High School 16.  Oak Mountain High 24.  West Point High School
The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)

Spain Park High School

Coach Todd Parker

2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)

Grissom High School

Coach Renee Palmer

3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)

Randolph School

Coach Jeff Murphy

4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Hoover High School
Coaches Josh Rutsky

All State Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Kevin Yang Spain Park High School 470
2 Yoni Brande Alabama School of Fine Arts 340
3 Melissa Shostak Pell City High School

330

4 Perry Scalfano

Randolph School

300
5 DJ Whitley Brindlee Mountain High School 260
6 Michael Sieja Sparkman High School

240

*Five Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2013 ASCA State Tournament and Rosemarie Biship and Sharon Daily coordinated all the high school tournaments this year.  Other volunteers included current and retired ASCA coaches and former players.   We commend the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship.  We extend a special congratulations to Kevin Yang who finished first on the All-State Team for the second consecutive year  Congratulations also to Spain Park who defeated Grissom in an exciting three-game series!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind, and best wishes to our state champion as they go to represent Alabama at a national tournament. 


 

2012 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham

April 13, 2012

Statistics (download .xls format)

Lucy Lewis, Host 
The 2012 Alabama State Finalist:
1.  Alabama School of Fine Arts 9. Covenant Christian School 17.  Indian Springs School

2. The Altamont School

10. Cullman High School 18.  LAMP High School
3. Arab High School 11. East Lawrence High 19. Northridge High School

4. Athens High School

12. Gadsden City High 20. Pelham High School

5. Bob Jones High School

13. Grissom High School 20. Spain ParkHigh School
6. Brindlee Mountain High 14. Holy Spirit High School 18. T. R. Miller High Schooll
7.  Brooks High School 15. Hoover High School   23. UMS-Wright Prep. School
8.  Buckhorn High School 16.  Huntsville High School 24.  Westbrook Christian School
The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Hoover High School
Coaches Josh Rutsky, Jane Humphries, and Walter Lewellyn
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
The Altamont School
Coach Buck Crowe
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Gadsden City High School
Coach Wayne Davenport
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Grissom High School

Coach Renee Palmer

All State Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Kevin Yang Spain Park High School 410
2 Cade Baxter Gadsden City High School 350
3 Walker Ericsson Buckhorn High School

330

4 DJ Whitley Brindlee Mountain 330
5 Leon Dure The Altamont School 320
6 Sam Robison Pelhan High School

300

*Five Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2012 ASCA State Tournament.   Rosemarie Biship and Sharon Daily (High School Tournament Coordinators), Janice Samford (ASCA Past President), and Gloria Griggs (Former ASCA Board Member) officiated.  Other volunteers included current ASCA coaches and former players.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship.  We extend a special congratulations to Kevin Yang who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners and wishes our State champion, Hoover High School, well as they go to represent Alabama at a national tournament.


 

2011 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham

April 8, 2011

Statistics (download .xls format)

Lucy Lewis, Host
 
The 2011 Alabama State Finalist:
1.  Alabama School of Fine Arts 7. Grissom High School 13.  Northridge High School
2. Arab High School 8. Hillcrest High School 14. Oak Mountain High School
3. Baker High School 9. Holy Spirit Catholic High 15. Randolph High School

4. Brooks High School

10. Hoover High School 16. T. R. Miller High School

5. Cullman High School

11. Kate Duncan DAR High 17. Trinity Presbyterian School
6. Gadsden City High School 12. LAMP High School 18. Vestavia Hills High School
The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Vestavia Hills High School
Coach Jane Schaefer
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Oak Mountain High Schoo l
Coach Kathy Miller
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Holy Spirit Catholic High School
Coach Fred Klug
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

LAMP High School

Coaches Janice Samford and Kate Wilson

All State Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Joseph Nation Oak Mountain High School 495
2 Cade Baxter Gadsden City High School 360
3 Ben Smith Trinity Presbyterian School

335

4 Yondi Brande Alabama School of Fine Arts 285
5 Ian Ramdeen Holy Spirit Catholic School 280
6 Zac Gentle LAMP High School

275

*Five Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2011 ASCA State Tournament.  Rosemarie Biship (ASCA Past President and High School Tournament Coordinator), Sharon Daily (ASCA Treasurer), Heather Brock (ASCA Secretary), Elissa Crowe (ASCA Middle School Representative), and Gloria Griggs (Former ASCA Board Member) officiated.  Other volunteers included current ASCA coaches and former players.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship.  We extend a special congratulations to Joseph Nation who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners and wishes our State champion, Vestavia Hills, well as they go to represent Alabama at a national tournament.


 

2010 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham

April 9, 2010

Lucy Lewis, Host
 
The 2010 Alabama State Finalist:
1. Alabama Christian Academy 7. Holy Spirit Catholic High 13. Paul W. Bryant High
2. Brindlee Mountain High. 8. Hoover High School 14. Russellville High School
3. Buckhorn High School 9. Indian Springs School 15. Trinity Presbyterian School
4. Covenant Christian Academy 10. LAMP High School 16. Vestavia Hills High School
5. Grissom High School 11. Northview High School  
6. Hillcrest High School 12. Oak Mountain High School  

                   

The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Indian Springs School
Coach William LaCasse
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Hoover High School
Coach Joshua Rutsky
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Vestavia Hills High School
Coach Jane Schaefer
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Brindlee Mountain High School

Coach Lee Henry

All State Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Andrew Conner LAMP High School 715
2 Richard Boxley Indian Springs School 575
3 Lowell Van Ness Hoover High School

515

4 Patrick Eads Covenant Christian Academy 515
5 Joseph Naher Oak Mountain 475
6 Riley Denton Brindlee Mountain

425

* Seven Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2010 ASCA State Tournament.  Rosemarie Biship (ASCA Past President and High School Tournament Coordinator), Claudette Smith (ASCA President-Elect), Sharon Daily (ASCA Treasurer), and Charles Holloway (ASCA High School Board Member) officiated.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship.  We extend a special congratulations to Andrew Conner who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners and wishes our State champion, Indian Springs, well as they go to represent Alabama at a national tournament.


 

2009 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham

April 10, 2009

Lucy Lewis, Host
 
The 2009 Alabama State Finalist:

1. Alabama School of Fine Arts                        7. Grissom High School                            13. Spain Park High School

2. Austin High School                                      8. Hillcrest High School                            14. Spanish Fort High School

3. Baker High School                                      9. Hoover High School                             15. Vestavia Hills High School

4. Buckhorn High School                               10. LAMP High School                                16. Winfield City High School

5. Covenant Christian Academy                     11. Northridge High School                    

6. Fairhope High School                                 12. Russellville High School                     

 
The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Alabama School of Fine Arts
Coach Susan LeBourg and Dionne Clark
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Hoover High School
Coach Joshua Rutsky
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Spain Park High School
Coach Todd Parker
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Covenant Christian Academy

Coach Sunmi Sheldon

 
All State Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Alvin Shi Alabama School of Fine Arts 730
2 Patrick Harris Austin High School 630
3 Alex Shaw Spain Park High School

595

4 Andrew Conner LAMP High School 495
5 Patrick Eads Covenant Christian Academy 455
6 Callie Rhodes Hillcrest High School

445

*Seven Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2009 ASCA State Tournament.  Rosemarie Biship (ASCA Past President and High School Tournament Coordinator), Claudette Smith (ASCA President-Elect) and Gloria Griggs (ASCA Middle School Board Member) officiated.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship. We extend a special congratulations to Alvin Shi who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners and wishes our State champion, Alabama School of Fine Arts, well as they go to represent Alabama at the Panasonic Tournament in Orlando.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2008 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham

April 11-12, 2008

Lucy Lewis, Host  


The 2008 Alabama State Finalist:

1. Alabama School of Fine Arts                        7. Hillcrest High School                            13. Pelham High School

2. Austin High School                                      8. Hoover High School                             14. Pleasant Valley High School

3. Bob Jones High School                                9. Indian Springs School                          15. Randolph School

4. Brindlee Mountain High School                    10. LAMP High School                               16. Russellville High School

5. Fairhope High School                                 11. McGill-Toolen High School                    17. St. Paul's School

6. Grissom High School                                 12. Northridge High School                        18. Southside High School

 
The Final Four:
Champions:
($750.00 prize)
Hoover High School
Coach Joshua Rutsky
2nd Place:
($500.00 prize)
Brindlee Mountain High School
Coach Lee Henry
3rd Place:
($300.00 prize)
Indian Springs School
Coach William Lacasse
4th Place:
($200.00 prize)

Russellville High School

Coach Sharon Daily

 
All State Team:
Rank Name School Points*
1 Andy Knowles Brindlee Mountain 535
2 Patrick Harris Austin 475
3 Joe O'Gorman McGill-Toolen

410

4 Charles Miller Grissom 385
5 Alan Chou Grissom 360
6 Ovik Banerjee Northridge

315

6 Robert Vance Indian Springs 315

*Five Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2008 ASCA State Tournament.  Rosemarie Biship (ASCA President), Claudette Smith (ASCA Miidle School Board Member) and Gloria Griggs (ASCA Middle School Board Member) officiated.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship. We extend a special congratulations to Andy Knowles who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes our State champion, Hoover High School, well as they go to represent Alabama at the Panasonic Tournament in Orlando.

_________________________________________________________

2007 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham
April 13-14, 2007

Statistics 

Lucy Lewis, Host

diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 2007 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Austin High School

  2. Baker High School

  3. Bob Jones High School

  4. Briarwood Christian School

  5. Brindlee Mountain High School

  6. Brookwood High School

  7. Grissom High School

  8. Holy Spirit Catholic School

  9. Hoover High School

  10. Indian Springs School

  11. LAMP High School

  12. Murphy High School

  13. Muscle Shoals High School

  14. Russellville High School

  15. St. Paul's High School

  16. Vestavia Hills High School

 
The Final Four:
Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Indian Springs School  

Coaches Bob Cooper and William LaCasse

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

LAMP High School

Coach Janice Samford

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Brindlee Mountain High School

Coach Lee Henry

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Hoover High School  

Coach Joshua Rutsky

 

All State Team:

Rank

Name

School

Points*

 1

 David Zhai

LAMP

 710

 2

 John Illg

Bob Jones

635

 2

 Andy Knowles

Brindlee Mountain

 635

 4

 Jenna Caldwell

Indian Springs

 585

 5

Charles Miller

Grissom

 450

 6

Walter Lewellyn

Hoover

 425

*Seven Rounds of Pool Play

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2007 ASCA State Tournament.  Rosemarie Biship (ASCA President), Lynne Huett (ASCA Past President), and Gloria Griggs (ASCA President Elect) officiated.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship. We extend a special congratulations to David Zhai who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes our State champion, Indian Springs School, well as they go to represent Alabama at the Panasonic Tournament in Orlando.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2006 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham
April 7-8, 2006

Statistics 

Lucy Lewis, Host
Lynne Huett, ASCA Coordinator

diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 2006 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Alabama School of Fine Arts

  2. American Christian Academy

  3. Bayside High School

  4. Bob Jones High School

  5. Covenant Christian School

  6. Cullman High School

  7. Grissom High School

  8. Hillcrest High School

  9. Hoover High School

  10. Indian Springs School

  11. LAMP High School

  12. Northridge High School

  13. Russellville High School

  14. Southside High School

  15. St. Paul's High School

 
The Final Four:

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Alabama School of Fine Arts
Coach Donald Chatman

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Bob Jones High School
Coach David White

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Covenant Christian Academy
Coach Denise Pelham

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Indian Springs School
Coaches Bob Cooper and William LaCasse
 
All State Team:

Rank

Name

School

Av. Points Per Game

1

 Daniel Hollis

Cullman

 109.17

2
 Carter Pelham Covenant Christian
89.29

3

 Matt Mintz

 Southside

 70.71

4

 Sean Sessel

 Bayside Academy

 70.71

5

 David John Gagne

 ASFA

 68.57

6

 Shakein Tajmir

 Hoover

 63.3

Lucy Lewis, faculty, college bowl members, and Ambassadors of Jefferson State Community College hosted the 2006 ASCA State Tournament.  Lynne Huett (ASCA President), Rosemarie Bishop (Grissom High School), and Gloria Griggs (Rainbow Middle School) officiated.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship. We extend a special congratulations to Daniel Hollis who finished first on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes our State champion, Alabama School of Fine Arts, well as they go to represent Alabama at the Panasonic Tournament in Orlando.

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2005 ASCA High School State Tournament
Jefferson State Community College, Pelham
April 11-12, 2005

 

The Final Four:

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Indian Springs High School

Coaches Bob Cooper & William LaCasse

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Grissom High School

Coaches Regina Johnson

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

LAMP High School

Coach Janice Samford

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Brindlee Mountain High School

Coach Lee Henry

 

All State Team:

Rank

Name

School

Points*

 1

 Evan Wilson

 Indian Springs

 775

 2

 Matt Mintz

Southside

555

 3

 Daniel Hollis

 Cullman

 520

 4

 Christopher Ray

 Florence

 505

 5

 Steven Searcy

 Grissom

 480

 6

 Levi Pressnell

 Athens Bible

 440

*Seven Rounds of Pool Play

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

 

2004 ASCA High School State Tournament

Northwest-Shoals Community College, Muscle Shoals
April 9-10, 2004

Statistics | Snapshots

Charles Taylor, Host
Sharon Daily, ASCA Coordinator

diploma.wmf (3510 bytes) The 2004 Alabama State Finalists

  1. The Altamont School (1999 Champion)

  2. Andalusia High School

  3. Bibb County High School

  4. Bob Jones High School

  5. Bradshaw High School

  6. Covenant Christian High School

  7. Cullman High School

  8. Daphne High School

  9. Grissom High School (1998, 2000, 2001, 2003, and 2004 Champions)

  10. Holy Spirit High School

  11. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School

  12. Indian Springs School (1995 Champion)

  13. LAMP High School (2002 Champion)

  14. Russellville High School

  15. St. Paul's Episcopal School

  16. Southside High School

The Final Four:

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Grissom High School
Coaches Regina Johnson and Rosemarie Bishop

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Russellville High School
 
Coach Sharon Daily

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Bob Jones High School

Coach David White

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

LAMP High School
Coaches Lynne Huett and Janice Samford

 

All State Team:
Rank
Name
School
Points*
1st Slade Gilmer Russellville 955
2nd Eric Stough Bibb County 735
3rd Evan Wilson Indian Springs 720
4th Alex Cheng LAMP 600
5th Jonathan Thompson Daphne 550
6th Shiva Daram Grissom 480

*Seven Rounds of Pool Play

________________________________________________________

2003 ASCA High School State Tournament

Northwest-Shoals Community College, Muscle Shoals
April 11-12, 2003

Statistics | Snapshots

Charles Taylor, Host
Sharon Daily, ASCA Coordinator

diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 2003 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Albertville High School

  2. The Altamont School (1999 Champion)

  3. Arab High School

  4. Bibb County High School

  5. Bob Jones High School

  6. Clay-Chalkville High School

  7. Baker High School

  8. Grissom High School (1998, 2000, and 2001 Champion)

  9. Etowah High School

  10. Holy Spirit High School

  11. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School

  12. LAMP High School (2002 Champion)

  13. Opelika High School

  14. Russellville High School

  15. St. Paul's Episcopal School

  16. Shoals Christian School

 

The Final Four:

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Grissom High School
Coaches Regina Johnson and Rosemarie Bishop

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Russellville High School
Coach Sharon Daily

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Jefferson County Int'l Baccalaureate School

Coach Martin Chambers

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Bob Jones High School

Coach David White

 

All State Team:
Rank
Name
School
Points*
1st Slade Gilmer Russellville 730
2nd William Moon Etowah 590
3rd Eric Stough Bibb County 580
4th Neel Srikishen Bob Jones 550
5th Tony McCall LAMP 525
6th Robert Scott Grissom 515

*Seven Rounds of Pool Play

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2002 ASCA High School

Northwest-Shoals Community College
April 12-13, 2002

Statistics | Snapshots

Charles Taylor, Host
Dennis Engle, ASCA Coordinator

 diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 2002 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Arab High School

  2. Bibb County High School

  3. Bob Jones High School

  4. Clay-Chalkville High School

  5. Daphne High School

  6. Grissom High School (1998, 2000, and 2001 Champion)

  7. Etowah High School

  8. Hillcrest High School

  9. Huntsville High School (1994 Champion)

  10. Indian Springs School (1995 Champion)

  11. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School

  12. LAMP High School

  13. Mountain Brook High School

  14. Oak Mountain High School

  15. Russellville High School

  16. Sparkman High School

The Final Four

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

LAMP High School
Coaches Lynne Huett & Janice Samford

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Russellville High School
Coach Sharon Daily

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Indian Springs School
Coaches Bob Cooper & William LaCasse

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Daphne High School
Coaches Pam McRae & Felicia Begnaud

Charles Taylor, faculty, and College Bowl members of Northwest-Shoals Community College hosted the 2002 ASCA State Tournament.  Ann Padgett (Baker High School), Dennis Engle (East Lawrence High School), and Don Padgett (St. Luke's Episcopal School) officiated.  A highlight of the tournament was the videotaping of the competition.  All teams were videotaped once, and the final four was videotaped as well.   We appreciate the moderators and scoring team (composed of volunteers from assorted academic teams) for their outstanding performance, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good sportsmanship. We extend a special congratulations to David Hill and George Nelson who, for the second consecutive year, finished first and second on the All-State Team!  Best wishes to all seniors as they prepare to leave high school behind.  There seemed to be a great appreciation for the many hours of hard work that teams, coaches, moderators, and hosts have dedicated to the competitions throughout the year.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes our State champion, LAMP High School, well as they go to represent Alabama at the Panasonic Tournament in Orlando.

All State Team

Rank
Name
School
Points*
1st David Hill Indian Springs

870

2nd George Nelson LAMP 740
3rd Jonathan Thompson Daphne 620
4th Slade Gilmer Russellville 585
5th Eric Stough Bibb County 530
6th Neel Srikishen Bob Jones 450

*Seven Rounds of Pool Play

Quarterfinals

LAMP def Arab High School
Daphne High School def JCIB School


Semifinals

LAMP def Indian Springs School
Russellville def Daphne High School

Consolation

Indian Springs School (3) def Daphne High School (4)

Finals

LAMP (1) def Russellville High School (2)

_________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2001 ASCA High School State Tournament

University of Alabama at Birmingham

April 7, 2001

Statistics | Photographs

Dr. Ada Long, UAB Host
Linda Conklan and Stephen Conklan, ASCA Coordinators

 diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 2001 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Alabama School of Math and Science

  2. Arab High School

  3. Baker High School

  4. Buckhorn High School

  5. Central High School-Tuscaloosa (1992; 1993 Champion)

  6. Daphne High School

  7. Grissom High School (1998 and defending Champion)

  8. Hartselle High School

  9. Holy Spirit School

  10. Indian Springs School (1995 Champion)

  11. Jacksonville High School

  12. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School

  13. LAMP High School

  14. Mountain Brook High School

  15. T.R. Miller High School

  16. Russellville High School

  17. Southside High School

  18. Tuscaloosa County High School

The Final Four

Champions:

($750.00 prize)

Grissom High School
Coaches Regina Johnson & Rosemarie Bishop

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Indian Springs School
Coaches Bob Cooper & William LaCasse

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Russellville High School
Coach Sharon Daily

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Daphne High School
Coach Judy Bridges

Dr. Ada Long, Dr. Dail Mullins, and the students of the UAB Honors Program hosted the 2001 ASCA State Tournament.  President Ann Padgett (Baker High School), President-Elect Dennis Engle (East Lawrence High School), and Linda and Stephen Conklan (Bibb County HS) officiated.    We thank the moderators and scoring team of UAB, who did an outstanding job, and we thank the worthy competitors for their good-natured sportsmanship. Everyone had a good time despite the tough competition.  Our hosts outdid themselves as they provided juice, pizza, doughnuts, and tea for the participants.  Grissom High School successfully defended their 2000 championship (Auburn HS was the last team to perform this feat in 1997) and marks the third time in four years that Grissom has won the State championship.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes Grissom well as they go to the Panasonic Tournament in Orlando to represent our State.

All State Team

Rank
Name
School
Points*
1st David Hill Indian Springs 620
2nd George Nelson LAMP 485
3rd Chris Pace Russellville 390
4th Jonathan Thompson Daphne 330
5th Daniel Thomas Grissom 325
6th Blake Stacey Grissom 300

*Five Rounds of Pool Play

Quarterfinals (Seedings)

Grissom High School (3) def JCIB (6) 335-225
Daphne High School (4) def Jacksonville High School (5) 340-225

Semifinals

Indian Springs (1) def Daphne High School (4) 345-150
Grissom High School (3) def Russellville High School (2) 335-200

Consolation

Russellville High School def Daphne High School 290-245

Finals

Grissom High School def Indian Springs School 330-225

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

2000 ASCA High School State Tournament

University of Alabama at Birmingham
April 8, 2000

Statistics | Photographs

Dr. Ada Long, UAB Host
Linda Conklan and Stephen Conklan, ASCA Coordinators

 diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 2000 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Alabama School of Math and Science

  2. The Altamont School (Defending Champion)

  3. Auburn High School (1996; 1997 Champion)

  4. Austin High School

  5. Central High School-Tuscaloosa (1992; 1993 Champion)

  6. Grissom High School (1998 Champion)

  7. Hayden High School

  8. Indian Springs School (1995 Champion)

  9. Jacksonville High School

  10. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School

  11. LAMP High School

  12. T.R. Miller High School

  13. Oak Mountain High School

  14. The Randolph School

  15. Russellville High School

  16. Shoals Christian School

  17. Tuscaloosa County High School

  18. Westbrook Christian School

The Final Four

Champions:

($750.00 prize*)

Grissom High School
Coach Regina Johnson

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Indian Springs School
Coaches Bob Cooper & William LaCasse

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

The Randolph School
Coach Peggy Walker

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Hayden High School
Coach Larry Reid

*Funds will be provided for the 2000 Panasonic Challenge National Competition, Orlando, FL

Dr. Dail Mullins and the students of the UAB Honors Program hosted the 2000 ASCA State Tournament.  President Rodney Basenburg (Clay-Chalkville High School), Linda Conklan (Bibb County HS), Stephen Conklan (Bibb County HS), and Donald Chatman (Alabama School of Fine Arts) officiated. The atmosphere was great and the tournament went more smoothly than ever.  We thank the moderators and scoring team of UAB, who did an even more outstanding job than usual, as well as the sportsmanship of all the competitors. Everyone had a good time despite the tough competition.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes Grissom High School good luck as they go to nationals to represent our State.

Quarterfinals (Seedings)

Grissom High School (3) def JCIB (6) 375-160
Hayden High School (4) def Russellville High School (5) 315-230

Semifinals

Indian Springs (1) def Hayden High School (4) 305-190
Grissom High School (3) def Randolph School (2) 335-230

Consolation

Randolph School def Hayden High School 260-205

Finals

Grissom High School def Indian Springs School 300-210

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

1999 ASCA High School State Tournament

University of Alabama at Birmingham

April 10, 1999

Statistics | Photographs

Dr. Ada Long, UAB Host
Linda and Steve Conklan, ASCA Coordinators

 diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 1999 Alabama State Finalists

  1. Alabama School of Math and Science

  2. The Altamont School

  3. Auburn High School

  4. Austin High School

  5. Central High School, Tuscaloosa

  6. East Lawrence High School

  7. Geneva High School

  8. Hayden High School

  9. Hillcrest High School

  10. Indian Springs School

  11. Jacksonville High School

  12. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School

  13. Sidney Lanier High School

  14. The Randolph School

  15. Russellville High School

  16. Tuscaloosa County High School

The Final Four

Champions:

($750.00 prize*)

The Altamont School
Coach Mark Ciabaton

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Auburn High School
Coaches Billy and Sally Pickens

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Central High School
Coaches Marilyn Stephens & Carolyn Davis

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

The Randolph School
Coach Peggy Walker

*Funds will be provided for the 1999 Panasonic Challenge National Competition, Orlando, FL

Dr. Ada Long and the students of the UAB Honors Program hosted the 1999 ASCA State Tournament.  President Rodney Basenburg (Clay-Chalkville High School), Linda Conklan (Bibb County HS), Stephen Conklan (Marion Military Institute), and Donald Chatman (Alabama School of Fine Arts) officiated. The atmosphere was great.  We thank the excellent moderators and scoring team of UAB as well as the sportsmanship of all the competitors. Everyone had a good time despite the tough competition.  ASCA congratulates our four winners, and wishes The Altamont School good luck as they go to nationals to represent our State.


1998 ASCA High School State Tournament

University of Alabama at Birmingham
April 11, 1998

Statistics | Photographs

Dr. Ada Long, UAB Host
Linda and Steve Conklan, ASCA Coordinators

 diploma.wmf (3510 bytes)The 1998 Alabama State Finalists

  1. The Altamont School
  2. Auburn High School
  3. Baker High School, Mobile
  4. Central High School, Tuscaloosa
  5. Deshler High School
  6. The Donoho School, Anniston
  7. Enterprise High School
  8. Grissom High School, Huntsville
  9. Hartselle High School
  10. Hayden High School
  11. Indian Springs School
  12. Jacksonville High School
  13. Jefferson County International Baccalaureate School
  14. Lanier High School, Montgomery
  15. Muscle Shoals High School
  16. Opelika High School

The Final Four

Champions:

($2500.00 prize*)

Grissom High School
Coach Avis Satterfield

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

The Altamont School
Coaches Ellie Marlowe & Tommy Norton

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

Indian Springs School
Coaches Bob Cooper & William LaCasse

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Auburn High School
Coach Billy Pickens

*Includes expenses to 1998 Panasonic Challenge National Competition, Orlando, FL

Dr. Ada Long and the students of the UAB Honors Program hosted the 1998 ASCA State Tournament. Stephen Conklan (Marion Military Institute), Rodney Basenburg (Clay-Chalkville High School), Sharon Daily (Russellville MS), and Linda Conklan (Bibb County HS) officiated. The atmosphere was great.  We thank the excellent moderators and scoring team of UAB as well as the sportsmanship of all the competitors. Everyone had a good time despite the tough competition.  ASCA congratulates all 16 schools who made the State Tournament, especially our four winners.


1997 ASCA High School State Tournament
University of Alabama at Birmingham
April 11-12, 1997

Statistics

Dr. Ada Long, UAB Coordinator
Linda and Steve Conklan, ASCA Coordinators

diploma.wmf (3510 bytes) The 1997 State Finalists

 

The Final Four

Champions:

($2500.00 prize*)

Auburn High School
Coach Billy Pickens

2nd Place:

($500.00 prize)

Indian Springs School
Coaches Bob Cooper & William LaCasse

3rd Place:

($300.00 prize)

The Altamont School
Coaches Ellie Marlowe & Tommy Norton

4th Place:

($200.00 prize)

Sidney Lanier High School
Coach Lynne Huett

*Includes expenses to 1997 Panasonic Challenge National Competition, Orlando, FL

Dr. Dail Mullins and the students of the UAB Honors Program hosted the 1997 ASCA State Tournament. Stephen Conklan (Marion Military Institute), Rodney Basenburg (Clay-Chalkville High School), Sharon Daily (Russellville MS), Terry Griffin (Jeff. County Int'l Baccalaureate School), and Linda Conklan (Bibb County HS) officiated. The hospitality was excellent and everything went smoothly thanks to the excellent moderators and scoring team supplied by UAB as well as the good sportsmanship of all the competitors. Everyone had a good time despite the tough competition.  ASCA congratulates all 16 schools who made the State Tournament, especially our four winners.