Route details:
The ride begins with some long rollers heading east from Union Hill School, then works its way down to Arab via some hilly and sometimes rough roads. After Arab the roads smooth out and traffic gradually dies down. The route then descends on smooth pavement to Lake Guntersville with some interesting and scenic views.
The 1.5 mile causeway on AL-69 heading west out of Guntersville has some high speed traffic but not heavy and there's a shoulder. Many of the restaurants on route after the causeway are closed for lunch, but the Char-Burger at mile 38 offers country vegetables as well as fast food.
Soon after the rest stop Georgia Mountain road is a moderate climb that tours some quiet areas on good pavement, winding back to the four-lane AL-69 for two miles with light traffic and good shoulders. The route continues west from Scant City on Eddy Scant City Road, passing north of Arab.
|