"ACCEPTING FOR VALUE" CRIMINAL CHARGES
[…] But the height of this insanity is to issue negotiable instruments in response as advocated by Elvick, who is still "conning" people in this respect as late as last week. Let me make it perfectly clear: it is utterly false to state that every American has a Treasury Direct Account (allegedly created by the 1935 SS Act), containing lots of funds in it that can be the subject of some commercial instrument like a check or draft. Lots of people have been advised to do this, particularly at the behest of Barton Buhtz. Buhtz has been indicted for this activity, and charged with violating 18 U.S.C. §514, which provides in part as follows:

Section 514. Fictitious obligations.
(a) Whoever, with the intent to defraud -
(1) draws, prints, processes, produces, publishes, or otherwise makes, or attempts or causes the same, within the United States;
(2) passes, utters, presents, offers, brokers, issues, sells, or attempts or causes the same, or with like intent possesses, within the United States; or
(3) utilizes interstate or foreign commerce, including the use of the mails or wire, radio, or other electronic communication, to transmit, transport, ship, move, transfer, or attempts or causes the same, to, from, or through the United States,
any false or fictitious instrument, document, or other item appearing, representing, purporting, or contriving through scheme or artifice, to be an actual security or other financial instrument issued under the authority of the United States, a foreign government, a State or other political subdivision of the United States, or an organization, shall be guilty of a class B felony.
(b) For purposes of this section, any term used in this section that is defined in section 513(c) has the same meaning given such term in section 513(c).

Section 513. Securities of the States and private entities

(3) the term "security" means -